Saturday, October 14, 2006

Tag! I'm it! :P

Ok... I am back... and I have been tagged by prithz! And this is my first ever tag! So I thought I would get down to work right away!

There were two tags on her blog, and I wasn't quite sure which one she wanted me to do, so I'll do both anyways :)

Here's the first one.

1)Are you happy/satisfied with your blog with it's content and look?

Definitely. I love my blog! Even though I don’t post that often, whenever I do post, it feels great! And I couldn’t think of any other look for my blog. This is Macho Girl’s blog! And this is how it will always look! :D

2) Does your family know about your blog?

Yup. They sure do! And they love it! I guess they never would have expected their daughter to turn philosophical at times and deviate from her goofy self :P My blog is my way of letting my family know what goes on in my life here :)

3) Do you feel embarrassed to let your friends know about your blog or you just consider it as a private thing?
Given the chance, I would jump on roof tops and announce to the world that I have a blog. My blog is not a private thing. All are welcome to read my thoughts and share a few of theirs :)

4) Did blogs cause positive changes in your thoughts?
Well… DUH! Whenever I am totally down and depressed, I write a post and then feel tons better after that! My blog has taught me to look at this world in a different perspective.

5) Do you only open the blogs of those who comment on your blog or you love to go and discover more by yourself?
I normally check the blogs of those who are there on my blogroll. I seldom have time to check other blogs. Once in a while I do stumble across good one though… But that’s a rare event.

6) Did you try to imagine your fellow bloggers and give them real pictures?
Nope. I am happy the way things are right now. I wouldn’t mind meeting a few of them though. From their posts, they seem like very interesting people to have a nice chat with.

7) Admit. Do you think there is a real benefit for blogging?
Yup! I benefited a lot from it! I learnt so many new things about myself and my friends!

8) Do you think that bloggers society is isolated from real world or interacts with events?
Never thought of this before.. Never felt the need to ponder over this question. But now that I think about it, the answer would be “no”. Aren’t most of our blogs just an alter ego for us where we share thoughts and experiences? It is the real world in a virtual environment!!! (did that make sense?)

9) Does criticism annoy you or do you feel it's a normal thing?
I don’t mind constructive criticism. It’s a normal thing. But sometimes, criticism does annoy me… when it has no other function but to insult me and my posts. I hate it when that happens.

10) Do you fear of some political blogs and avoid them?
I don’t fear them. But I avoid them because I hate politics. Quite a boring thing to read about *yawn*

11) Did you get shocked by the arrest of some bloggers?
WHAAAAAAAAAA????? WHEN DID THIS HAPPEN???????? :O :O :O

12) Did you think about what will happen to your blog after you die?
Will my blog last that long? :P I never thought about that. I don’t even wanna try to think about it. All I know is that the regulars in my blog (my greatest friends! :D) will miss me. God only knows what will happen to my blog!

13) What do you like to hear? What's the song you like to put its link in your blog?
I don’t have any one particular song in mind… I guess I would change the song from time to time. Maybe “here without you” by 3 doors down, or “iris” by goo goo dolls. But yeah, I will most probably end up changing the song on my blog every week depending on my mood and obsession at that point of time!

14) Five bloggers to be the next "victims"?
Will take them by surprise! This needs careful thinking…. Muahahaha!

Now for the second tag. I think its quite a cute one :)

3 Smells I love:
> Mom’s food (well… duh! :D) and dad’s cooking too! (yeah, my dad is an awesome cook too!)
> white jasmine flowers (which always remind me of home… especially remind me about saraswathi pooja :( I miss home!!!!)
> the smell of the earth when it is about to rain or when it starts raining. It is especially strong at home. As I said before, I live in a forest!

3 Smells I hate:
> stinky disgusting bathrooms (yuck!)
> ammonium carbonate and any other disgusting chemical that I might come across in lab, like DTT etc. And yeah… of late… rat liver homogenate! (hey, I am a life science student. What did u expect???!!!)
> body odour (I agree with prithz!!!)

3 Jobs that I have had in my life:
> Assistant sports secretary
> Head Girl in school (equivalent of school pupil leader)
> Violin coordinator for my orchestra! :)

3 Movies that I could watch over and over: (um, I got more than 3!)
> Sound of music
> My fair Lady
> Mary Poppins
> Sholay (mom's influence!)
> Alaipayuthae
> Movies with crazy mohan dialogues
> Shivaji Ganesan movies (yeah, dad’s influence!)
>Absolutely ANY animated disney movie like finding nemo, monster inc., lion king (i know lion dialogues byheart! line by line! Want me to recite???!!!), brother bear. I LOVE ICE AGE 2!

3 Fond memories:
> When I got the bronze medal for high jump for a competition where 200 schools participated! Its not exactly as good as a national level medal... but its something I am very proud of because that was the day I realized how much my coach actually appreciated me! (he was sitting in the stands and clapping very hard whenever I cleared the bar! :D)
> When I got my 12th final exam results. I wasn’t too happy with them, but my parents were proud of me and that meant the whole world to me. And also when I got into NUS! They were happier then!!!
> Our farewell lunch in 12th standard.

3 Jobs I would love to have:
> A scientist in a top laboratory doing cutting edge research. Preferably in medical field.
> High school teacher
> A professor in a good institute where I get a chance to motivate students.

3 Things I like to do:
> Listen to music
> Play violin, pencil sketching, glass painting and other hobbies of mine
> Go on long drives with my family… or just any outing with mom and dad.

3 Of my favorite foods:
> Mom’s food
> Dad's food. Especially his pasta
> Ghee roast in sangeetha or woodlands!!!

3 Places I would like to be right now:
> At home in Chennai
> in Paris
> On a volcano. (I don’t wanna die. I just love volcanoes a lot. I actually considered volcanology as an option for myself!)

3 Things that make me cry:
> When I feel homesick
> When I fight with someone I love and my ego comes in the way to apologize and make up to the person
> When things don’t work out the way I want them to no matter how hard I try and I have no one to go and talk things out with

Well… that’s that! My first ever tag thanks to prithz! (nice way to get me to post! :P)

A note for my dad. Today is his birthday! Since I came to NUS, I hardly keep track of dates. I just know what day of the week it is. And I forgot to wish him in the morning :( Sorry dad! I am wishing you now. HAPPY BIRTHDAY DADDY! Hope you have a great day and an amazing year ahead! :)

10 comments:

Clueless said...

To MG's Dad: Happy birthday, uncle! Hope you have a great birthday, and listen to lots of Depeche Mode! :D

MG, nice tag. I could've guessed most of the answers - that's how well I know you! :D I'll get down to doing one of these soon and you can see how well you know me! :P

macho girl's twin sister from mexico. golden girl Gonzales said...

well..I coul dhave predicted most of your answers too for the tag. nevertheless, a good one. How could you forget your dad's b.day, after all it comes only twice a year ;-). Happy birth day dad, have a nice one. This is the golden girl. macho girl's twin sister from mexico!!

prithz said...

Ahhhhh... Sweeeettttyyy.. so loved doin the tag huh??? Am feeling so elated!!! Huggggzzzzzzzz!!! Cute answers girl!!! actually, i forgot to tell u that u can do any one of the 3 tags that i had doen in that post.. the beginning of the post had a weird tag also.. wherein u gotto list down 6 weird stuff abt u.. u can try that too sometime later :)

So, now Gotto know more abt ya.. v do share a lot of things in common, dunt we??? :)

And yeah, to macho girl' daddy!!! Happpppyyyyyyyyyy B'day uncle!!! Have a blast this year and am sure u gonna rock as usual!! (gotto try ur pasta one day :P)

Anonymous said...

looks like your dad is getting more greetings than he probably had wished for.

Macho Girl said...

#clueless
Seriously? You cud have guessed the answers??????? You are just sayin' that! :P :D :D

#gonzales
et tu sis? Am I so predictable???? And hey! Technically, I didnt forget that Oct 15th was Dad's b'day... I just didnt realize that today is october 15th! Thats all!

#prithz
Thanks for the tag girlie! I sure did love it! and so did my parents! :D

and yeah... when i was working on the tag, i realised that lots of our answers were similar! Kewl huh? Shud do more tags to see wat else is common :)

And yes... u shud definitely try dad's pasta someday... u will never eat at pastamania or pasta fresca again! Its brilliant!

#anonymous
haha. yeah, looks like it doesnt it? :)

moonlight said...

sorry this is a bit out of context....
Seasons Greetings and wishing you and your family a very Happy Diwali!

soleil said...

I didn't know about this whole tag thing. How does it work?

Anyway, these tag stuff are a good way to get you thinking about things. I've been so busy lately, I've hardly had time to sit down to think and reflect.

Your dad should open a pasta restaurant in Singapore! :) Happy belated birthday Uncle :D

Ganesh Ranganathan said...

nice job of the tag...

I hate the smell of chemicals in my lab too, you left out beef extract in your list...infact all the media components smell like sh*t

Macho Girl said...

#moonlight
Happy diwali to you too! :)

#soleil
I will tag you then! YOU ARE TAGGED!!!! You gotta answer all those questions now. Thats how a tag works :)

and yeah... my dad was considering opening a pasta place ;)

#ganesh
Thanks a lot and welcome to my blog :)

I havent come across beef extract yet and i hope i never do! :S Rat was bad enough! I guess thats the price i pay for falling hopelessly in love with science :P

Confused Soul said...

I love these kinda things.. you get to know so much about each other - and u start thinking about you like/ don't like and stuff.. and there are sooo many similar things in all ur tags - stuff like stinky toilets, the smell of wet earth, in movies - finding nemo etc..
Birds of a feather flock together!! :P

Cool post :)